MCIAT chartered drawings Β· Fixed fees across all 33 London boroughs
Services
Areas
Guides
PricingProcessOur promiseFAQ
Free approval reportGet my free quote020 7864 7245
Loft conversion bedroom with skylights designed from loft conversion plans in London
Loft Conversion Plans Β· London

Loft conversion plans London: the drawings, the route and the timetable

A London loft conversion usually needs one set of drawings for the council and a second, more detailed set for building control. This page shows what is in each set for every loft type, which route a London house takes, and a worked volume calculation you can test your own roof against.

Fixed fees, published on our pricing pageAll 33 London boroughs

Tell us about your project

Share your address, best contact details, and the current stage you are at. If you already have sketches or existing plans, you can mention that in your message so we can respond with clearer advice and a more accurate quote.

No obligation Β· No spam Β· Reply within 1 working day
Share
Fee

From Β£765 inc survey

(Β£565 if you supply measured drawings)

Loft conversion with rooflights (Velux)

Fixed in writing after a free assessment of your property. Council planning fees are separate.

What's included

  • Measured survey
  • Permitted development drawings
  • Certificate or planning submission
  • Free revisions until the council decides

Other options

  • Rear dormer loft conversionfrom Β£765 inc survey
  • Hip-to-gable loft conversionfrom Β£825 inc survey
  • Mansard loft conversion (planning)from Β£945 inc survey

Every price is the total you pay. Checked 24 October 2026.

What is in a loft conversion plan set, by loft type?

Every loft type needs the same core sheets. What changes is the route and the sheet that carries the risk. The route column describes the usual position under the permitted development order (GPDO 2015, Schedule 2, Part 1, Class B), subject to the tests in the route table below.

Loft typeUsual routeSheet that carries the riskLimit to check
Rooflights onlyClass C of the same Part (no volume count)Roof plan and section showing the rooflight standing no more than 0.15 m off the slopeProtrusion of 0.15 m or less from the original roof slope (Class C, C.1(b))
Rear dormerCertificate of lawful development if inside Class B; otherwise a planning applicationSection through the dormer with the new volume calculated and the 0.2 m eaves set-back dimensioned40 m3 terrace, 50 m3 other houses; no part higher than the existing ridge
Hip-to-gableUsually Class B, often combined with a rear dormerSide elevation and roof plan showing the new gable; volume added by the infillSame volume cap, counted together with any dormer. The 0.2 m eaves condition does not apply to the hip-to-gable part
L-shaped dormer over an outriggerUsually Class B where it joins the original roof to a rear extension or rear outriggerRoof plan showing both dormers and the join; one volume totalExceptions in B.2(b)(i) and (ii) for an enlargement that joins the original roof to the roof of a rear or side extension. B.4(b) and the MHCLG technical guidance treat an original outrigger as a rear extension
MansardUsually a planning application: the full-width steep face is hard to fit inside Class BFront and rear elevations plus a section with materials annotatedClass B tests still apply; the council's own roof-extension guidance usually decides the outcome
Loft in a flat or maisonetteFull planning application (no householder route)Existing and proposed elevations with the neighbouring flats and any shared structureNo householder permitted development under Part 1, including Classes B and C: a flat is not a dwellinghouse under article 2(1) of the order

Source: GPDO 2015, Schedule 2, Part 1, Classes B and C and article 2, read 14 October 2026. 'Usual route' describes the common position only. Each house is tested against the whole of B.1 and B.2.

Which drawings does each stage need, and at what scale?

The planning or certificate set shows what is being built. The building regulations set shows how. Scales below are standard practice on our drawings. Councils publish their own validation lists, so check yours before submitting.

DrawingTypical scaleCertificate or planning stageBuilding regulations stage
Location plan1:1250Site edged red, north point, two named roadsNot re-issued in most cases
Block plan1:200 or 1:500Footprint and boundaries; confirms the roof change sits inside the plotUsed for drainage and access context
Existing floor plans and roof plan1:50 or 1:100As built, with the roof space measuredStarting point for structural survey
Proposed floor plans1:50 or 1:100New loft floor, stair position and head heightsStair, escape window and door positions fixed
Elevations, existing and proposed1:50 or 1:100Dormer or gable size and materials annotatedCladding, insulation and fire details cross-referenced
Section through loft and stair1:50Head heights, ridge level, eaves set-back, volume checkFloor, roof and wall build-ups at 1:20 or larger
Structural layout1:50Not required for the certificate or planning decisionJoist, steel and padstone positions with calculations

A certificate application must carry a plan to an identified scale with a north point, evidence verifying the application and a statement of the applicant's interest in the land (DMPO 2015, article 39(2)). The scales listed are our working practice, not statutory scales.

Which route does a London loft take: certificate or householder application?

A house within every Class B limit does not need planning permission, and a certificate of lawful development is the optional way to prove it. Anything else needs an application, and the application type depends on whether the property is a house or a flat.

SituationRouteCouncil decision periodWhat it means for the drawings
House, outside designated land, no Article 4 direction or planning condition removing Class B, within 40 or 50 m3 and the other limitsPermitted development; certificate of lawful development optional8 weeks from a valid certificate application (article 39(10)), unless you agree a longer period in writingDimensioned section and volume sums matter most, because the council tests the drawings against the order
House, but volume, ridge height, front slope or a balcony breaks a Class B limitHouseholder planning application8 weeks for a non-major application (article 34(2)(b)), unless you agree a longer period in writingDesign statement and the council's roof-extension policy matter more than the volume count
House on article 2(3) land (this includes conservation areas)Householder planning application: Class B is not available (B.1(f))8 weeks, as aboveHeritage and street views, because the council judges the roof against the character of the area
House where an Article 4 direction removes Class BHouseholder planning application8 weeks, as aboveThe direction wording decides which roof alterations it covers: read the council's own notice
Flat or maisonetteFull planning application (not a householder application)8 weeks for a non-major application, unless agreed otherwiseShared structure, neighbouring flats and notice to the freeholder and other owners (DMPO article 13) are normally part of the pack
Listed buildingListed building consent for works affecting its character (Listed Buildings Act 1990 s.7), plus planning permission unless the work is permitted development8 weeks for each from a valid application, unless agreed otherwise in writingHeritage statement and detailed roof construction drawings

Sources: GPDO Class B, B.1(f) and B.3; DMPO articles 34 and 39; TCPA 1990 s.192; Planning Portal loft conversion page. Read 14 October 2026. The eight-week periods run from a valid application. Listed buildings carry their own consent rules: ask the council.

Worked example: how big a rear dormer fits inside the volume cap?

This example is arithmetic, not a real job, and the dimensions are assumed. Take a two-bedroom Victorian terrace outside any conservation area, with no earlier roof extension. The owner wants a full-width rear dormer and a smaller dormer over the rear outrigger.

The main dormer is 4.6 m wide with a vertical face 2.3 m high. On a roof pitched at about 38 degrees the flat roof meets the slope 2.9 m back, so each cheek is a right triangle of half 2.3 by 2.9, or 3.34 m2. Times the 4.6 m width, the added volume is 15.3 m3.

The outrigger dormer is 2.4 m wide with a 1.9 m face and a 2.4 m run, so a cheek of 2.28 m2 and 5.5 m3. The two together add 20.8 m3, against a cap of 40 m3 for a terrace house. About 19 m3 of the allowance is left.

Volume is only one test. The drawings must also show the 0.2 m eaves set-back on the main dormer (so far as practicable), the ridge left untouched, no balcony, matching materials, and any side window obscure-glazed and non-opening unless the opening part is more than 1.7 m above the floor. A terrace house for this purpose means a dwellinghouse in a row of three or more; an end-of-terrace in such a row takes the 40 m3 limit too. How the cubic content is counted is set out in our dormer loft conversion planning permission guide.

Route for this house, assuming no Article 4 direction or planning condition removes Class B: an optional certificate of lawful development, which the council has eight weeks from a valid application to decide. If the same house stood in a conservation area, Class B would not apply and the same drawings would go in with a householder application instead. The arithmetic does not change, but the question the council asks does.

Isometric diagram of a rear dormer on a London terraced house used to check loft conversion plans volume

What do London borough decisions say about loft plans?

The Class B limits are national, so the volume cap is the same in every borough. What differs is how many streets sit on designated land and how councils decide householder applications. These eight boroughs decided the most householder applications in 2025-26.

BoroughHouseholder decisions 2025-26ApprovedConservation areas (national register)
Bromley1,53879.0%69
Barnet1,43982.2%16
Richmond upon Thames1,36281.7%85
Hillingdon1,18490.2%42
Redbridge1,05081.5%19
Havering1,01982.8%11
Enfield99983.1%24
Ealing99387.7%31

Sources: MHCLG planning application statistics PS1 and PS2, 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1, 'other' householder developments (London: 24,758 decisions, 85.6% approved); MHCLG Planning Data Platform conservation-area register, fetched 15 August 2026. The register counts differ from some councils' own lists (Ealing's pages say 30), so use the borough page and the council's own list for your street.

Which mistakes stall loft conversion plans?

These are common drawing errors that stall loft applications.

  • Measuring the volume from the proposed dormer alone and forgetting an earlier roof extension: the cap counts the resulting roof space, including enlargements made before
  • Drawing a rear dormer that rises above the main ridge, which breaks B.1(b) and moves the scheme to a planning application
  • Showing no eaves set-back on the section, so the officer cannot confirm the 0.2 m condition
  • Assuming a conservation-area rear dormer is permitted development: Class B does not apply on article 2(3) land
  • Treating a top-floor flat as a house: flats need a full application, with notice served on the freeholder and other owners, and the lease may also require the freeholder's consent
  • Leaving the party wall out of the programme: loft steel bearing on a shared wall can need a notice under the Party Wall etc. Act 1996

After the certificate or permission: building regulations and party walls

A certificate or planning permission says the roof alteration may be built. It does not approve the construction. Floors, stairs, escape, fire separation and insulation need building regulations approval whichever planning route you take, and that set is prepared from the approved drawings. Our building regulations drawings page sets out what goes in it, and our loft conversion building regulations guide covers the loft specifics.

Where steel or a new floor bears on a wall shared with a neighbour, the Party Wall etc. Act 1996 can apply separately from both planning and building control. That is a different statutory regime with its own notice periods: see party wall surveying in London.

Do I need planning permission for a loft conversion in London?

Often not, if the house stays inside every Class B limit and is not a flat or on designated land. The full test, letter by letter, sits in our guide to planning permission for a loft conversion, with the certificate explained in our lawful development certificate guide.

Ready for drawings your council will approve?

Tell us about your project and get a fixed, no-obligation quote back within one working day. If you don't need planning permission at all, we'll tell you that too β€” for free.

Get your free fixed quote

60 seconds now. A fixed, no-obligation quote back within one working day β€” and we'll tell you if you don't even need planning.

No obligation Β· No spam Β· Reply within 1 working day

How we take a loft from survey to a decision

The same four steps apply to a rooflight loft and to a full mansard.

  1. 1

    Constraint and route check

    We look up whether your address sits on designated land, whether a direction removes Class B, and whether you are a house or a flat, then recommend the certificate or application route.

  2. 2

    Measured survey

    We measure the roof space, head heights, ridge and eaves, and draw the existing plans and section.

  3. 3

    Design and drawings

    We draw the proposed loft to your brief and test the volume and the other Class B limits on paper.

  4. 4

    Submission

    We submit the certificate or application, deal with the case officer, and revise the drawings free until the council decides.

Frequently asked questions

What drawings do I need for loft conversion plans in London?

You need a location plan (we draw it at 1:1250), a block plan, existing and proposed floor plans and elevations, and at least one section showing head heights, the stair and the ridge. A certificate of lawful development needs a plan to an identified scale with a north point plus evidence. Your council's own validation list adds to this, so check it before you submit.

Do loft conversion plans need planning permission?

Not when the house is outside designated land, is not a flat, and stays inside every Class B limit, including 40 cubic metres of added roof space on a terrace and 50 on other houses. Conservation areas, flats and designs that break a limit need an application. Our dedicated guide to planning permission for a loft conversion sets out each test.

What is the difference between a lawful development certificate and planning permission?

A certificate of lawful development confirms the council agrees the work is lawful without planning permission, because it falls within permitted development. It is optional and decided on the legal tests, not on design merit. Planning permission is a discretionary decision on the merits. The council has eight weeks from a valid application to decide a certificate under article 39(10).

How long do loft conversion plans take in London?

We aim to issue the drawings within seven days of the measured survey. The council then has eight weeks from a valid application to decide a planning application or certificate, unless you agree a longer period in writing. An application that is not valid does not start the clock, so complete drawings matter. Building regulations approval is a separate step.

Can I convert a loft in a conservation area in London?

Yes, but a rear dormer needs planning permission. Class B does not apply on article 2(3) land, which includes conservation areas, so the council decides the roof against the character of the area. Rooflights under Class C are tested differently and an Article 4 direction can still remove them, so check the council's list for your street.

Do loft conversion plans for a flat need planning permission?

Yes. Permitted development under Part 1 of the order applies to dwellinghouses, and a flat is not a dwellinghouse under article 2(1). A loft or roof extension over a flat needs a full planning application, not a householder one. You may also need the freeholder's consent under your lease.

Are building regulations plans different from planning plans?

Yes. Planning and certificate drawings show size, appearance and position. Building regulations drawings show how the loft is built: floor joists and steel, stair and escape routes, fire separation, insulation and ventilation. You need building regulations approval whichever planning route you take, and the building regulations set is prepared from the approved planning drawings.

What is the minimum head height for a loft conversion?

The permitted development order sets no minimum head height. The practical question is whether the roof space gives enough floor area with usable head height once the new floor and insulation are in, and the building regulations set the stair and escape standards. A measured survey of ridge and floor levels answers it before you commit to drawings.

Does a loft conversion need a party wall notice?

Sometimes. The Party Wall etc. Act 1996 can apply where steel, a new floor or alterations bear on a wall shared with a neighbour. It is separate from planning and building regulations and has its own notice periods. The notice is the owner's responsibility, so we flag it early in the programme.

Why have a certificate if the loft is permitted development?

A certificate is council-issued confirmation that the roof alteration would be lawful (TCPA 1990 s.192), which a buyer's solicitor may ask for when you sell. It is optional. Without it you rely on your own reading of Class B. The certificate is only as good as the drawings behind it, because the council tests the dimensions you submit.

Loft conversion plans by London borough

Local drawings tuned to each council's design guidance, with live borough approval rates. Pick your area:

Interwar semi-detached houses on a London street, one under scaffolding for a loft conversion

Loft conversion plans in Ealing

Loft conversion plans in Ealing from Β£765 inc survey πŸ“ SPD 4 dormer margins and the hip-to-gable rule checked first. Fixed fee, we draw and submit.

View Ealing β†’
Interwar semi-detached houses on a London street, one under scaffolding for a loft conversion

Loft conversion plans in Wandsworth

Loft conversion plans in Wandsworth from Β£765 inc survey πŸ“ We check where your house sits in its terrace; ends and mid-terraces differ. Fixed fee.

View Wandsworth β†’
Interwar semi-detached houses on a London street, one under scaffolding for a loft conversion

Loft conversion plans in Bromley

Loft conversion plans in Bromley from £765 inc survey 🏠 Petts Wood lost its dormer right in 2022; we check your street first. Fixed fee, we submit.

View Bromley β†’
Large period houses with steep pitched roofs and chimneys facing a green in suburban London

Loft conversion plans in Barnet

Loft conversion plans in Barnet from Β£765 inc survey πŸ“ Permitted development where it applies, Barnet's 0.5 metre dormer set-ins where it does not.

View Barnet β†’
Loft conversion plans in Harrow β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Harrow

Loft conversion plans in Harrow β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Harrow β†’
Loft conversion plans in Sutton β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Sutton

Loft conversion plans in Sutton β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Sutton β†’
Loft conversion plans in Richmond upon Thames β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Richmond upon Thames

Loft conversion plans in Richmond upon Thames β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Richmond upon Thames β†’
Loft conversion plans in Kingston upon Thames β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Kingston upon Thames

Loft conversion plans in Kingston upon Thames β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Kingston upon Thames β†’
Loft conversion plans in Camden β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Camden

Loft conversion plans in Camden β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Camden β†’
Loft conversion plans in Islington β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Islington

Loft conversion plans in Islington β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Islington β†’
Interwar semi-detached houses on a London street, one under scaffolding for a loft conversion

Loft conversion plans in Haringey

Loft conversion plans in Haringey from £765 inc survey 🏠 We know which of the three South Tottenham roof types fits. Fixed fee, we draw and submit.

View Haringey β†’
Interwar semi-detached houses on a London street, one under scaffolding for a loft conversion

Loft conversion plans in Enfield

Loft conversion plans in Enfield from Β£765 inc survey πŸ“ Drawn to policy DMD 13: dormers inset 500 to 750 mm from the edges. Fixed fee, we submit.

View Enfield β†’
Loft conversion plans in Waltham Forest β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Waltham Forest

Loft conversion plans in Waltham Forest β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Waltham Forest β†’
Loft conversion plans in Hillingdon β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Hillingdon

Loft conversion plans in Hillingdon β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Hillingdon β†’
Loft conversion plans in Hounslow β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Hounslow

Loft conversion plans in Hounslow β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Hounslow β†’
Pair of interwar London houses, one with scaffolding up for a loft conversion in progress

Loft conversion plans in Brent

Loft conversion plans in Brent from Β£765 inc survey πŸ“ Drawn to Brent's 2025 SPD: full-width rear dormers, L-shapes capped at half the outrigger. Fixed fee.

View Brent β†’
Loft conversion plans in Hammersmith and Fulham β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Hammersmith and Fulham

Loft conversion plans in Hammersmith and Fulham β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Hammersmith and Fulham β†’
Loft conversion plans in Kensington and Chelsea β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Kensington and Chelsea

Loft conversion plans in Kensington and Chelsea β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Kensington and Chelsea β†’
Loft conversion plans in Westminster β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Westminster

Loft conversion plans in Westminster β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Westminster β†’
Loft conversion plans in Merton β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Merton

Loft conversion plans in Merton β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Merton β†’
Interwar semi-detached houses on a London street, one under scaffolding for a loft conversion

Loft conversion plans in Lambeth

Loft conversion plans in Lambeth from £765 inc survey 🏠 Dormer type, cill and head heights checked against the Design Guide. Fixed fee, we submit.

View Lambeth β†’
Interwar semi-detached houses on a London street, one under scaffolding for a loft conversion

Loft conversion plans in Croydon

Loft conversion plans in Croydon from Β£765 inc survey πŸ“ Roof volume worked out first, since it decides if you need permission. Fixed fee, we submit.

View Croydon β†’
Loft conversion plans in Hackney β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Hackney

Loft conversion plans in Hackney β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Hackney β†’
Loft conversion plans in Tower Hamlets β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Tower Hamlets

Loft conversion plans in Tower Hamlets β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Tower Hamlets β†’
Loft conversion plans in Newham β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Newham

Loft conversion plans in Newham β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Newham β†’
Loft conversion plans in Redbridge β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Redbridge

Loft conversion plans in Redbridge β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Redbridge β†’
Loft conversion plans in Barking and Dagenham β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Barking and Dagenham

Loft conversion plans in Barking and Dagenham β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Barking and Dagenham β†’
Loft conversion plans in Havering β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Havering

Loft conversion plans in Havering β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Havering β†’
Loft conversion plans in Greenwich β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Greenwich

Loft conversion plans in Greenwich β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Greenwich β†’
Loft conversion plans in Lewisham β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Lewisham

Loft conversion plans in Lewisham β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Lewisham β†’
Loft conversion plans in Bexley β€” bedroom with skylights in a converted roof

Loft conversion plans in Bexley

Loft conversion plans in Bexley β€” dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard drawings submitted for you and revised free until your council approves.

View Bexley β†’
Interwar semi-detached houses on a London street, one under scaffolding for a loft conversion

Loft conversion plans in Southwark

Loft conversion plans in Southwark from Β£765 inc survey πŸ“ Dormer sizes checked against the 2025 Householder SPD before we draw. Fixed fee, we submit.

View Southwark β†’
Planning approval report

Know your approval odds before you spend a penny on drawings

Answer five quick questions and get a free planning score for your exact address β€” instantly. Then, if you want the full picture, unlock the detailed analysis: your council's live approval rates, local precedents, constraints on your street and a step-by-step route to permission.